EmilyUtter.com Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on March 12, 2016.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Emily Utter collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.emilyutter.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Emily Utter.

At EmilyUtter.com, we are strongly committed to respecting your privacy choices and being transparent about what information we collect from you and how we use that information. We do not share, sell, license, or trade your personal information to others except in the ways explained in this Privacy Policy. By using www.emilyutter.com (the “Website”), you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy

We hope you to enjoy your visit to our site. You can view the website, read materials, and browse the Website’s contents without providing any personally identifiable information.

When you request information, products or services, we may ask for your personal information so we can process your requests properly and invoice you accurately. This information may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card information, etc. We may use this information to improve our marketing efforts, analyze popularity of our products or services, notify you of special offers and discounts, share with you new products and services, etc. via e-mail, newsletters, mailings or other methods of communications.

To serve you better, we may be required to share this information with our third-party suppliers or transactional companies whom we have hired (and maintain confidentiality agreements with) to provide credit card services, collect receivables, analyze data, and other support services. These companies, by contractual agreement with us, are not permitted to retain, store or use personally identifiable customer information except in connection with the services they are providing to us. We do not and will not share this information with any other third party without your express permission, except when required to do so by law or legal processes.

 

Opting Out

If at any time you do not wish to receive offers or emails from us, you may unsubscribe by clicking the link located at the bottom of our emails, or you may contact us directly by sending an email to support@emilyutter.com.

 

Limited Information Gathering

Like most commercial websites, we employ the use of cookie technology. Cookies are a small line of text sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive that enables us to collect aggregate information so we can serve you better on your subsequent visits. Cookies do not track any personal identifying information about you. They only provide your IP address (the address of your computer) and some statistical information such as when you visit, how long you spend on individual pages, etc. We use this technology to determine whether you are a new or a returning visitor, to analyze traffic patterns to the site, to perform statistical analysis, to improve navigation and usefulness of our site and to enhance our service to you.

Cookies cannot retrieve information from your computer, spread viruses or capture your e-mail address. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies and, if you choose, can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie. They also allow you to accept or reject cookies and virtually all browsers let you remove cookies from your computer. However, not accepting cookies may make certain features on our site unavailable to you.

 

Third Party Analytics

We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate and aggregate visitor data. These services help us evaluate Visitors’ use of the Website, including time spent on certain pages, which areas of the Website receive the most traffic, how often visitors visit pages within the Website, and also provide general geographic location about visitors, the source of referred traffic (from other websites, vs. search engines, etc.). These third party analytic services use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us with the data. By visiting and using the Website, you consent to the collection and review of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. If you opt out of any service, you may not enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes several social media features, such as buttons or widgets for Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, Linked In, etc. These Features may collect your IP address, track the pages you are visiting on our site, and may also set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

 

Information You Share

When you voluntarily make your personal information available online in an environment shared by third parties – for example, on message boards or blogs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas – this information can be viewed, saved, collected, heard, and/or used by others outside of the Company. We are not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of information provided in these contexts. Please be mindful whenever you share any information online or in a group setting.

 

External Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party websites, including those of affiliates, sponsors, advertisers, or other websites to which we may link from time to time. When visiting any third-party websites, you are responsible for reviewing the privacy policy and terms of use applicable to each site.

 

Security

The security of your personally identifiable information is extremely important to Emily Utter. We use PayPal & Stripe to process your purchases of our products and services. Your information is stored in an SSL encrypted database.

Be sure to keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet nor any method of electronic or physical server storage is 100% secure. While we value the privacy and security of your personal information, we cannot guarantee against or prevent potential security breaches, nor can we assure you that the personally identifiable information that you provide us will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this privacy policy.

If you have any reason to believe that the security of your information has been compromised, please email us immediately at support@emilyutter.com.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed toward people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom California has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by the Company pursuant to this provision, please contact us via email at support@emilyutter.com.

 

Visitors Outside the U.S.

Our Website and the servers that make this Website available worldwide are located in the United States. The Internet laws in the United States govern all matters relating to this Website. Any information you provide in subscribing to or visiting our Website will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our Website and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing, and use.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. If we make a material change to this policy, we will post the changes on this privacy policy webpage and may also inform you of the changes by other means such as our newsletter or in a direct email containing the update.

 

Questions About this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please direct your questions to support@emilyutter.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.